Skip to Main Content

MHS Library | English Language

Dictionaries and lexicons

Oxford Dictionaries online
The New Zealand Dictionary Centre
The Dictionary Unit for South African English
The Oxford English dictionary 
Urban Dictionary 
Wordnet - a lexical database for English
Australex (Australasian Association for Lexicography)
Australian English at the ANU
Google Ngram Viewer  When you enter phrases into the Google Books Ngram Viewer, it displays a graph showing how those phrases have occurred in a corpus of books (e.g., "British English", "English Fiction", "French") over a selected time frame.
Lexicon of Linguistics 
Oxford Dictionaries online
The New Zealand Dictionary Centre
The Dictionary Unit for South African English
The Oxford English dictionary
Australex (Australasian Association for Lexicography)
Specialty dictionaries
Various 'Nyms

David Crystal's Encyclopedia of the English Language

Welcome to the resources page for the third edition of The Cambridge Encyclopedia of the English Language by David Crystal

Here you can access audio files, links, quizzes, diagrams, interviews and blog posts. This resource is perfect for students, teachers, researchers and everyone interested in the English Language.

English Language Online Resources

Speech Accent Archive 
IDEA - International Dialects of English Archive

This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-ShareAlike 4.0 International License.
Please read our license before re-using or sharing.
Login to LibApps